Privacy Policy


Privacy Notice


This privacy policy notice is for this website www.mapstand.com and explains how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while you browse or use this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

This privacy notice was last updated on 07 September 2018.


Who are we?


This website and our services are provided by MapStand Limited (Company Number 09648878). For ease of understanding this privacy notice uses “we” or “our” to refer to MapStand Limited.


What information do we collect?


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Act) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter through our website. We collect the following items of information:


Internet cookies:


We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device or computer to track how you use our website. The cookies that we use are:

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please refer to your web browser options. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at AboutCookies.org


How will we use the information we collect about you?


We shall use your data to:


Email marketing messages & subscription:


Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS (email marketing service) provider and in accordance with the GDPR. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as: times, dates, I.P. addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.


International data transfers:


To provide our service your data may be transferred outside of the EEA (European Economic Area). Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data.

The following applicable services we use are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA):


Data security and protection:


We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Individuals authorised to process personal information are under appropriate obligations of confidentiality.


Your rights:


Under the GDPR you have the right at anytime to withdraw your consent from or to manage your preferences in relation to our marketing communications. You can do this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “update your preferences” links in our marketing emails.

You also have the right to:

You can contact us at privacy@mapstand.com to exercise these rights at any time and we shall respond as soon as practically possible. Please state “Request/Remove/Change Personal Data” in your email subject line.

We are registered with the ICO (UK Information Commissioner's Office) under the Data Protection Register; our registration number is: ZA457213. You also have the right to complain to the ICO at www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.


How to Contact us:


Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Our email is privacy@mapstand.com.